Data protection & General terms and conditions of business

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. As market researchers, we are also subject to the strict guidelines of the Federal Data Protection Act and the professional code of conduct for market researchers. Here you can read how we ensure data protection on a daily basis and which rules we follow exactly.

Privacy policy for visitors to the website
In handling your data, we strictly adhere to the legal regulations. → Read details

Conditions for participation in studies
Their participation is voluntary in principle. Your data will be treated confidentially and evaluated anonymously. → Read details

Data protection and data security for our customers
Your data is in safe hands with us. → Read details

General terms and conditions of business
Our terms and conditions correspond to the recommendations of ADM and BVM and apply to all contracts and services of 2HMforum. GmbH. → Read details

Privacy policy for website visitors

1. Data protection at a glance

General notes
The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website
Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The person responsible for data processing on this website is:

2HMforum. GmbH
Dekan-Laist-Str. 17a
55129 Mainz | Germany

Phone: +49 6131 32809-0
Email: info@2hmforum.de

The internal data protection officer of 2HMforum. GmbH is:

Daniel Urfell
Dekan-Laist-Str. 17a
55129 Mainz | Germany
Phone: +49 6131 32809-0
Email: datenschutz@2hmforum.de

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter into a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is provided without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour. If you send us data via a contact form, the data will be used exclusively for the associated purpose (e.g. to process orders/bookings or to send information material).

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information free of charge at any time about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

2. General notes and mandatory information

Data Protection
We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Revocation of your consent to data processing
Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke a previously given consent at any time. For this purpose an informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

SSL or TLS encryption
For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion
Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and, if applicable, a right to correct, block or delete this data. For this purpose, as well as for further questions regarding personal data, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint or contact our data protection officer.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies
The Internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions requested by you will be stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server-Log-Files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

a) Browser type and browser version

b) the operating system used

c) Referrer URL

d) Host name of the accessing computer

e) Time of the server request

f) IP-Adress

This data is not merged with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Registration on this website
You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We will use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory data requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the event of important changes, such as changes to the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the email address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke any consent you have given at any time. For this purpose, an informal notification by email to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration is stored by us for as long as you are registered on our website and is then deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

4. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files which are stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there for up to 14 months. The storage of Google Analytics cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

IP Anonymisation
We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection
You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your information on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics treats user information, please see the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order data processing
We have concluded a contract with Google for commissioned data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics in Google Analytics
This website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This allows us to generate reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data is derived from interest-based advertising by Google as well as from visitor data from third parties. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time in the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your information as described in the “Opting out of data collection” section.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to that page.

Every Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked on the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this use by slightly disabling the Google conversion tracking cookie on your web browser under User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of “conversion cookies” is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

More information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in the Google data protection regulations: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Albacross
This website uses the analysis tool Albacross

Information collected by cookies in your device that is considered personal data is processed by Albacross, a company that provides lead identification and promotional services with offices in Stockholm and Krakow. Full contact details can be found below.

The purpose of processing personal data is to enable Albacross to improve a service to us and our website (e.g. “lead generation” service) by adding information about companies to its database.

The data collected and used by Albacross for this purpose is information about the IP address from which you visit our website and technical information that enables Albacross to distinguish different visitors from the same IP address. Albacross stores the domain from the form input in order to correlate the IP address with your employer.

You can revoke your consent to this processing at any time. The revocation can be done either by contacting us or by contacting Albacross directly.

Albacross Nordic AB
Firmenreg. Nr. 556942-7338
Kungsgatan 26
111 35 Stockholm, Schweden
www.albacross.com – contact@albacross.com

5. Newsletter

Newsletter data
If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an email address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have provided us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you cancel the newsletter. Data that has been stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected.

6. Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data to third parties.

Explanation of the conditions of participation for studies

2HMforum. GmbH as a German market research company is subject to the German data protection laws and the strict code of conduct of BVM (Berufsverband Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforscher e.V.) and ADM (Arbeitskreis Deutscher Markt- und Sozialforschungsinstitute e.V.). The following principles apply to all surveys conducted by 2HMforum. itself or on behalf of 2HMforum:

Voluntariness: Participation in the surveys is always voluntary.

Confidentiality: The data collected is treated in strict confidence.

Anonymity: The answers sent to us are only evaluated in anonymised form.

Right of objection: If you have been contacted by us in the course of a market research survey and do not wish to be interviewed in the future, please inform us in writing at our company address or by email to info@2hmforum.de. Please state the subject of the survey, the approximate time of the contact and your contact data to be blocked, so that we can assign your data to a survey. If you have any further questions about our surveys, please also have a look at our FAQs for survey participants or send your personal request to our data protection officer:

Daniel Urfell

Daniel Urfell
Data Protection Officer
+49 6131 32809-0
datenschutz@2hmforum.de

Data protection and data security for our customers

Every day we work with highly sensitive data. We know exactly how important the confidentiality of the transmitted, collected and evaluated data is for you. That’s why we take it very seriously here too.

As market researchers, we are subject to the strict guidelines of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and, as a member of the Professional Association of German Market and Social Researchers (BVM), we are also bound by the professional code of conduct for handling data in market and social research, which is jointly issued by the BVM and the Working Group of German Market and Social Research Institutes (ADM).

For us, the use of a strict IT security concept in accordance with §9 BDSG is a matter of course. We carry out data protection audits at regular intervals for verification purposes.

Our employees are already committed to confidentiality and data secrecy when they are hired. Our employees receive a detailed briefing on information security and data protection on their first working day. Regular training courses ensure that data protection expertise is kept up to date.

In our company, all systems and files are protected against unauthorised access by a personalised password system.

Data storage, processing and use within the framework of market research studies is generally carried out entirely on 2HMforum’s own systems. GmbH in Germany. We do not use cloud services or similar.

Our online questionnaires are hosted in a secure data centre, protected by comprehensive access controls. The redundantly designed infrastructure is protected from the outside by state-of-the-art firewalls. The connection between the participant’s client (browser) and the survey servers is usually TLS-encrypted (identifiable by “https” in the address bar of your browser). The delivery of the invitation emails is also TLS-encrypted, if supported by the receiving mail system.

The personal data in commissioned studies is only used within the scope of the study to be carried out, is not passed on to third parties and is deleted by 2HMforum. after the study is completed.

Especially in the case of employee surveys, it is extremely important that the evaluation is completely anonymous. In order to guarantee this anonymity, we do not report any results if the question was answered by fewer than five employees. Even in mystery shopping and mystery call studies, in which the service quality of individual company departments such as call centers, customer service or complaint management is surveyed, we do not pass on any personal data such as names of employees to the client or other third parties.

General terms and conditions

§ 1 Scope of application The following terms and conditions apply between the customer (hereinafter referred to as: AG) and 2HMforum. GmbH as Contractor (hereinafter: CO) for all services of CO, both in writing and verbally, unless otherwise agreed in writing. General Terms and Conditions of the Client which conflict with or contradict these Terms and Conditions shall only apply if this validity has been expressly agreed between the parties.
§ 2 Subject matter The Contractor shall perform its activities in accordance with the principles of consulting services and in compliance with the recognised rules of the profession of market and social research.

§ 3 Scope of Services 1. the task, the procedure, the type of work results, the time required and the fee to be paid shall be regulated in written agreements. Changes, additions or extensions to the task, the procedure and the type of work results require a special written agreement. This also applies to the waiver of the written form itself. 2. the contractor’s offer serves exclusively for the purpose of making a decision on the award of the contract. Unless otherwise agreed, the contents of the offer may not be published by the Client in whole or in part or passed on to third parties.

§ 4 Exclusivity The Contractor shall not grant the Client any exclusivity unless it is expressly agreed in writing, also with regard to duration and additional fee.

§ 5 Reports, Use The Client shall receive the documentation of the work results exclusively for his own use within the framework of the contractual agreements. The contents may not be published or passed on to third parties, neither in whole nor in part, unless this has been expressly agreed in writing.

§ 6 Rights Unless otherwise agreed, all rights to the information and data of any kind which have arisen/incurred during the execution of the order shall remain with the Contractor. Within the framework of the contractual agreements made, the Client is entitled to use the information and data provided by the Contractor.

§ 7 Mention of the Client’s name by the Contractor The Client agrees that the Client’s company name and logo may be used by the Contractor in its external communications.

§ 8 Contractor’s obligation to retain data collection documents and data carriers The Contractor undertakes to retain survey documents and data carriers for a period of 12 months after the work results have been provided.

§ 9 Acceptance The Contractor shall make the work results provided in accordance with the contract available for acceptance. If the Client does not accept the work results after they have been made available for a reason other than an immediate and justified complaint, the work results shall be deemed accepted two weeks after they have been made available. Any use of the work results by the OP, in whole or in part, shall be deemed equivalent to acceptance.

§ 10 Warranty, Liability The Contractor shall be liable for damages caused by him or his employees intentionally or through gross negligence, regardless of the legal basis, once only up to a total amount of 50% of the order value, but not exceeding a total of EUR 25,000.00. Any further liability is excluded.

§ 11 Force majeure Events of force majeure which make it considerably more difficult or impossible for the Contractor to perform its obligations shall entitle the Contractor to postpone the performance of its obligations for the duration of its impediment and for an additional reasonable start-up period. In the event of impossibility, the Contractor is entitled to discontinue the performance of services.

§ 12 Violation of the Client’s duty to cooperate If the Client fails to comply with a contractually agreed duty to cooperate, the Contractor shall be entitled to terminate the contract after the expiry of a reasonable period of grace. The Contractor retains the right to remuneration, taking into account § 642 para. 2 BGB. The Contractor’s claims for compensation for additional expenses incurred by him as a result of the Client’s default or failure to cooperate as well as the damage caused shall also remain unaffected, even if the Contractor does not exercise the right to terminate the contract.

§ 13 Fees, additional costs, due dates 1. the fee shall be agreed as a lump sum as a fixed price or according to expenditure. Project incidental costs result from the contract. The total amount is payable without deductions. The due dates are agreed in the contract. 2. fees and incidental costs are exclusive of value added tax. The client has no right of set-off or retention.

§ 14 Miscellaneous 1. the law of the Federal Republic of Germany shall apply. If provisions of these General Terms and Conditions are invalid, the remaining provisions shall not be affected thereby. The parties undertake to replace the invalid provisions with economically equivalent and valid provisions. 2. changes and additions to these GTC must be made in writing. This also applies to the amendment of this written form clause. 3. the place of jurisdiction for all disputes arising from existing contractual relationships between the parties and in connection therewith is the registered office of the contractor. The contractor is entitled to sue the client at other places of jurisdiction if necessary.

2HMforum.

2HMforum. For best Relations.

We are the Fan-Makers. We turn your customers into fans, your employees into fans and your members into fans. That makes you sustainably successful! We thus specifically follow our mission: For best relations. And that has made us successful for more than 20 years.